PER DIEM LOOK-UP
[…] Here’s how you know
Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.
Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock
( )
or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.
A non-exhaustive list of common terms relevant to tribal engagement and Native American affairs.
Eligible — An entity that is authorized (e.g., via statute, regulation) to use our one or more of our programs. See eligibility determinations for more information.
Indian tribe — As defined in 25 U.S.C. 5304, means “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” This definition is related to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 46.