PER DIEM LOOK-UP
[…] Tribally controlled school — As defined under 25 U.S.C. 2511, means a school that: “(i) is operated by a tribe or a tribal organization, enrolling students in kindergarten through grade 12, including a preschool; (ii) is not a local educational agency; and (iii) is not directly administered by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.” This definition is related to the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 27.
Tribally designated housing entities — As defined in 25 U.S.C. 4103, means “an entity meeting the criteria prescribed by 25 U.S.C. 4103(22).” This definition is related to the Native American Housing Assistance and Self Determination Act of 1996, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 43.
Tribal government — As defined in 40 U.S.C. 502(c)(3)(B): “(i) the governing body of any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community located in the continental United States (excluding the State of Alaska) that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and (ii) any Alaska Native regional or village corporation established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).”