PER DIEM LOOK-UP
[…] This definition is related to the ISDEAA, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 46.
Urban Indian organization — As defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603, means a “nonprofit corporate body situated in an urban center, governed by an urban Indian controlled board of directors, and providing for the maximum participation of all interested Indian groups and individuals, which body is capable of legally cooperating with other public and private entities for the purpose of performing the activities described in 25 U.S.C. 1653(a).” This definition is related to the Indian Health Care Improvement Reauthorization and Extension Act of 2009, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 18, subchapter IV.
Error, The Per Diem API is not responding. Please try again later.