PER DIEM LOOK-UP
[…] Tribal government — As defined in 40 U.S.C. 502(c)(3)(B): “(i) the governing body of any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community located in the continental United States (excluding the State of Alaska) that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and (ii) any Alaska Native regional or village corporation established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).”
Tribal organization — As defined in 25 U.S.C. 5304, means the “recognized governing body of any tribe; any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities: Provided: That in any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one tribe, the approval of each such tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.” This definition is related to the ISDEAA, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 46.