PER DIEM LOOK-UP
[…] This definition is related to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 46.
Tribally controlled school — As defined under 25 U.S.C. 2511, means a school that: “(i) is operated by a tribe or a tribal organization, enrolling students in kindergarten through grade 12, including a preschool; (ii) is not a local educational agency; and (iii) is not directly administered by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.” This definition is related to the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988, which is codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 27.
Tribally designated housing entities — As defined in 25 U.S.C. 4103, means “an entity meeting the criteria prescribed by 25 U.S.C. 4103(22).”